PAST WINNERS

[rd_line color=”#0ff0ff” alt_color=”#ebacfd” margin_bottom=”19″]

SMALL BUSINESS DIVISION Winners

1st Place
Central Paw Dog Resort
East Central University
Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Team Leader: Faith Andrews
Central Paw Dog Resort provides customizable daycare and boarding services that includes mentally stimulating activities for pets. The boutique features quality dog food, merchandise and a playground available to pet owners to spend quality time with their dog.

2nd Place
Soap N’ Stuff
East Central University
Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Team Leader: Nathan Fountain
Soap N’ Stuff is an innovative fundraising company that offers customizable soap products for clients such as schools and other non-profits. It manufactures soap products and distributes them to clients according to their specifications.

3rd Place
Perfect Form
Oral Roberts University
Advisor: Kevin Schneider
Team Leader: Isaac Rowaiye
Team Members: Nathan Musgrove and Zechariah Tay
Perfect Form created a fitness software application that provides individualized workouts and meal plans for users. The app uses an Adaptive Technology Exercise Management System to track every rep during exercise and ensure perfect user form.

UNDERGRADUATE DIVISION Winners

1st Place
Solar Mineralis
The University of Tulsa
Advisor: Mike Troilo
Team Leader: Suraj Vodnala
Team Member: Bryce Goswick, Madison Perigo and Andrew Varvara
Solar Mineralis developed technology to create high quality solar cells that will accelerate the adoption of solar energy solutions. Customers are offered clean, abundant, low-cost, distributed and renewable energy via the solar solution.

2nd Place
Opal
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Craig Shimasaki
Team Leader: Averie GIbbins
Team Members: Corey Borer, Samuel Moore and Riley Whitaker
Opal created a unique platform designed for wedding planners, providing greater efficiency and organization. The technology provides tools that allow planners to focus on their clients rather than tasks.

3rd Place
Hail Shield
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Kristin Garcia
Team Leader: Mia-Lynne Smith
Team Member: Matthew Smith
Hail Shield protects automobiles with a special shield that protects from dents, shattered windows and broken side mirrors. The Hail Shield eventually will be used to protect school buses, solar panels, garbage trucks, airplanes and more.

 

GRADUATE DIVISION Winners

1st Place
Titan Charts
Oklahoma State University
Advisor: David Thomison
Team Leader: Rachel Brown
Team Member: Patrick Bruce
Titan Charts is a HIPAA-secure, cloud-native workflow solution that increases specialty physician referral turnaround time by automating the entire process. The technology leverages the latest advances in artificial intelligence and data extraction for a faster referral process.

2nd Place
Vusea
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Ron Bolen
Team Leader: Ryan Tinklepaugh
Team Members: Dan Bishline, Mandy Dollar, and Greg Lewis
Vusea offers a curated, digital art NFT streaming platform that connects art lovers and businesses with high quality digital art from top artists. The venture curates the best in the digital art NFT space while providing a reputable place for artists to share their work.

3rd Place
Library C
The University of Tulsa
Advisor: Mike Troilo
Team Leader: Eric Aplis
Members: Elijah Lucas, Christopher Shrock and Levi Zander
Library C uses a patent-pending sulfonamide synthesis technology to manufacture novel and affordable screening compounds, creating new horizons and facilitating existing opportunities for researchers to discover safer, targeted cancer treatments.

Interview Winners

BancFirst IT/App
Perfect Form
Oral Roberts University
Team Leader: Isaac Rowaiye
Team Members: Nathan Musgrove and Zechariah Tay

 BancFirst Product
Soap N’ Stuff
East Central University
Nathan Fountain

BancFirst Retail
Salvation Lumber
East Central University
Logan Cosby

BancFirst Service
MNR Medical
University of Central Oklahoma
Max McCoy 

Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare
Library C
The University of Tulsa
Team Leader: Eric Aplis
Team Members: Elijah Lucas, Christopher Shrock and Levi Zander 

Chickasaw Nation Student Generated
Titan Charts
Oklahoma State University
Team Leader: Rachel Brown
Team Member: Patrick Bruce

Oklahoma Business Roundtable Manufacturing, Material Sciences and Transportation
Hail Shield
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader: Mia-Lynne Smith
Team Member: Matthew Smith 

OCAST IT and Communications
Firebreak
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader: Jarrod Barnett
Team Members: Jeffrey Berneathy, Aaron Feazelle, Nate Hanley and Mark Popp

i2E Energy and Environmental
Solar Mineralis
The University of Tulsa
Team Leader: Suraj Vodnala
Team Member: Bryce Goswick, Madison Perigo and Andrew Varvara

Pitch Winners

Graduate
Rachel Brown
Titan Charts
Oklahoma State University

Undergraduate
Erica Miller
Gamified
University of Oklahoma

Small Business
Faith Andrews
Central Paw Dog Resort
East Central University

OBR Paulsen Award Scholarship Recipients

Graduate
Jaden Polston, University of Oklahoma

Undergraduate
Madison Perigo, University of Tulsa

Small Business
Madalyn Hess, East Central University

Graduate Winners

1st Place

BioSeal XE
Oklahoma State University
Advisor: David Thomison
Team Leader: Saeed Manouchehri
Team Member: Kevin Heupel

BioSeal is taking a bio adhesive to the equine market with technology that immediately stops bleeding and accelerates wound healing in horses for traumatic cuts, tears, or skin punctures.

2nd Place

Pick Pro
University of Central Oklahoma
Advisor: Maurice Haff
Team Leader: Ruth Davis
Team Members: Drake Cartwright, Mattie England and Mark Steele

Pick Pro markets a patented Light Duty Electric Cargo vehicle that reduces time and expense for shipping fulfillment centers by enhancing productivity in picking, packing and shipping functions.

3rd Place

Apeiron Solutions
Oklahoma State University
Advisor: David Thomison
Team Leader: Soumya Patra
Team Members: Bhavana Erukulla, Diako Mahmodi and Nathan Neilitz

Apeiron Solutions is introducing a superior fabric membrane technology that promises to revolutionize the water nanofiltration market for food and beverage companies, municipalities, farmers and homeowners.

 

Undergraduate Winners

1st Place

Daedalus Droneworks
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Omar Wyman
Team Leader: Avery Mayfield
Team Members: James Geis, Joseph Karch and James Roe

Daedalus DroneWorks is introducing a new groundbreaking technology that vastly improves flight times of unmanned aerial vehicles using hybrid engines that convert gasoline to electricity.

2nd Place

Simply Sorority
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Denise Parris
Team Leader: Clay Morris
Team Members: Sam Davis and Hamilton Spicer

Simply Sorority provides sorority package design, formatting and printing services that remove the stress of creating a stylistic sorority package for college students as they move through their sorority “rush” process.

3rd Place

Overlook
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Denise Parris
Team Leader: Logan Rust
Team Members: Seth Campbell, Will Riney and Connor Sharp

Overlook has developed a learning management system that places the most relevant information about schoolwork onto a single dashboard, allowing parents to support their students’ education with a system easy to navigate and view.

 

Small Business Winners

1st Place

Amidad
University of Central Oklahoma
Advisor: Amy Johnson
Team Leader: Esther Velasco
Team Members: Sofia Arenas, Nichole Burroughs and Ashley Guerrero

Amidad created app-based technology that provides undocumented immigrants and refugees with guides on understanding legal rights during an arrest, along with a device that summons help if confronted by U.S. Immigration and Custom officers.

2nd Place

Hamkke
University of Central Oklahoma
Advisor: Amy Johnson
Team Leader: Nhi Pham
Team Members: Emily Falls and Marissa Perez

Hamkke developed an application that helps parents or guardians give the “birds and the bees” talk to children ages 2-12, providing sex education that is intuitive, interactive and age appropriate.

3rd Place

Swift and Sweet Events
East Central University
Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Team Leader: Lynsey Bonner
Team Member: Megan Boyles

Swift and Sweet Events provides all-inclusive venue and planning services for weddings, parties and other gatherings that anticipates every need from tables and chairs to food and drink to decorations to invitations and photographers

Interview Winners

BancFirst Small Business Interview Winners
Service-Swift and Sweet Events, East Central University
Product-Empowering Natives, University of Central Oklahoma
IT/App-AGnosis, Oklahoma Christian University
Retail-Burgherr and Buds, East Central University

High Growth Interview Winners

Greater Oklahoma City Healthcare
Salvo Cell, The University of Tulsa

Chickasaw Nation Student Generated Technology Design
Glucosense, Oklahoma State University

Oklahoma Business Roundtable Manufacturing, Material Sciences and Transportation
Pick Pro, University of Central Oklahoma

OCAST Information and Technology/Communications
Soveraign.Capital, The University of Oklahoma

OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental
Spintronics, Oklahoma State University

 

Paulsen Award Winners

Small Business-Lynsey Bonner-Swift and Sweet, East Central University
Undergraduate- Nelson McEwen-Perfect Herbs, University of Oklahoma
Graduate- Rebecca Jones-Salvo Cell, University of Tulsa

Pitch Award Winners

Small Business-Lynsey Bonner, Swift and Sweet, East Central University
Undergrad- Regan McCarthick, Pristine Clean, University of Central Oklahoma
Graduate-Jacob Crosby, Spintronics, Oklahoma State University

GRADUATE DIVISION

First Place Graduate – $20,000 cash award

Juno
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Ron Bolen
Team Leader: Dilina Abudurexiti
Team Members: Salyid Isba Maududi, Maria Doutey and Mark Allen

Juno offers a line of biodegradable pregnancy and ovulation tests that aims to reduce the vast volume plastic waste from 20 million at-home tests that are discarded annually.

Second Place Graduate – $10,000 cash award

WhiCount
East Central University
Advisor: Stacey BolinTeam Leader: Casey Black

WhiCount is a biomedical R&D company that is bringing technology to market that allows consumers with low blood counts to monitor their white blood cell levels at home. The WhiCount Monitor will free consumers who must monitor their white blood cell levels from interrupting their lives by having to travel to laboratories at clinics or hospitals for blood draws.

Third Place Graduate – $5,000 cash award

DevCycle
University of Tulsa
Advisor: Claire Cornell
Team Leader: Israyil Alakbarov
Team members: Jamala Talibova

DevCycle is introducing its patent-pending product called Virtuoso, a platform that simplifies the process of developing software embedded in non-PC computing, such as GPS devices, factory robotics, calculators and some smartwatches. Virtuoso uses a low-code interface that allows developers to drag-and-drop elements into embedded software.

UNDERGRADUATE DIVISION

First Place Undergraduate – $20,000 cash award

Novel Neuro
University of Tulsa
Advisor: Chris Wright
Team Leader: Brittanie Whitney
Team Members: Faith Nichols, Sophia Zehetner, and Lena Schmenn

Novel Neuro developed a patent-pending cognitive assessment platform that provides health care professionals, personal injury attorneys and insurers the ability to more accurately identify falsified claims of brain injuries. Novel Neuro’s technology provides confidence in cognitive assessment tests, which allow professionals to know when patients are purposely skewing the test results to obtain a desired outcome. 

Second Place Undergraduate – $10,000 cash award

Cadenzo
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Marcus Wolfe
Team Leader: Marc LaManque
Team Members: Troy Smith and Andres Gonzalez

Cadenzo has reimagined the world of event ticket selling through technology that uses Blockchain and Near-Field Communications to limit third-party ticket reselling. Cadenzo’s technology allows venues to take complete control over the resale of their tickets, which prevents mass purchasing and ensuring more equitable distribution of tickets.

Third Place Undergraduate – $5,000 cash award

Whisk
Oklahoma State University
Advisor: David Thomison
Team Leader: Henry Cannon

Whisk is deploying an online dating platform that uses observable and verifiable data to create authentic dating profiles for users. The Whisk platform uses Twitter profiles, tweets, retweets and likes to create a profile that is analyzed by an algorithm that calculates the probability of relationship success between any two users.    

SMALL BUSINESS DIVISION 

First Place Small Business – $10,000 cash award

Argus
Oklahoma Christian University
Advisor: Seth Reiter
Team Leader: Sydni Leh
Team Members: Vinicius Alves, Derrick Karake and Caleb Davis

Argus uses motion capture technology to provide analysis about the movement and physical health of employees of its clients to reduce the likelihood of injury and prevent claims. Prior to any injury, Argus creates 3D models with detailed information about range of motion and any areas of pain to build an assessment baseline of each employee.

Second Place Small Business – $8,000 cash award

Tough Cookie: Building Mentally Tough Kids
University of Central Oklahoma
Advisor: Amy Johnson
Team Leader: Kate Pitzer
Team Members: Morgan Vogt and Marissa Perez

Tough Cookie created a series of kits containing a variety of challenges for 3rd and 4th grade students that help build innovation, determination, diligence and flexibility. Designed for use in public or private schools, the challenges target development of specific skills and characteristics each day through challenges like building a bridge with toothpicks or mastering cup stacking.

Third Place Small Business- $4,000 cash award

Crop Cut
East Central University
Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Team Leader: Christopher McMahan

Crop Cut provides a turnkey seed-to-sale hemp cultivation program for small rural farmers in Oklahoma and beyond. Using sustainable agricultural practices, Crop Cut provides passive income for landowners with its three-step application process and small-scale cultivation of hemp on otherwise unused land.

Paulsen Award Scholarships sponsored by Oklahoma Business Roundtable
Each student receives $5,000 for tuition for the fall semester.

Small Business – Cullen Edens, East Central University
High Growth Undergraduate – Rachel Brown – Oklahoma State University
High Growth Graduate:   Dilina Abudurexiti – University of Oklahoma

Cox Communications Pitch Award Winners
Each student receives $1,000 cash award

Small Business – Tanner Jack East Central University
High Growth Undergraduate – Christian Coleman, University of Central Oklahoma
High Growth Graduate – Casey Black, East Central University

Greg Main Distinguished Scholar Award
Recipient receives $5,000 for tuition for the fall semester.

Jacob Wallace, NEO A&M College

2019 Love’s Entrepreneur’s Cup Winners 

HIGH GROWTH Division

First Place Graduate

Paldara Pharmaceuticals
Oklahoma State University

Advisor: David Thomison
Team Leader: Beau Blanchard
Team Members: William Colton and Becca Perez

Paldara Pharmaceuticals is developing an innovative microbial gel coating to be used with existing catheters to reduce Urinary Tract Infections (UTI) by 99%. The near eradication of UTI will lower health-care costs, improve patient quality of life, and increase healthcare rankings.

Second Place Graduate

One-Voice
Oklahoma State University

Advisor: Richard Gajan
Team Leader: Hossein Khaleghian
Team Member: Tyler Bryant

One-Voice is a sewer data quality management tool that helps utilities, consultants and underground contractors save time and money for quality assurance process, resulting in proactive asset management for manholes and sewer pipes. 

Third Place Graduate

Babel Analytics
University of Oklahoma

Advisor: Garry Booker
Team Leader: Catherine Ha
Team Members: William Booker and Parker Randels

Babel Analytics developed an artificial intelligence-powered user interface to read and analyze patient health records and extract medical information that saves physicians time, minimizes documentation errors and improves patient care. 

First Place Undergraduate

Bubble Calm
Oklahoma State University

Advisor: Kyle Eastham
Team Leader: William Petty
Team Member: Walter Bowser

Bubble Calm produces a chewing gum that includes natural ingredients to provide a quick and easy way for consumers to ease everyday symptoms of anxiety and stress and promote relaxation.

Second Place Undergraduate

Banners
University of Oklahoma

Advisor: Craig Shimasaki
Team Leader: Mary Motley
Team Members: Morgan Mays and Kelvin Tran

Banners is implementing a sports prediction mobile app designed to engage fans at sporting events while using network analytics to track patron foot traffic to provide venues with additional revenue opportunities.

Third Place Undergraduate

Bridal Wave LLC
University of Oklahoma

Advisor: Craig Shimasaki
Team Leader: Calla Hamlin
Team Members: Lauren Faircloth, Tyler Hunt and Chance Koon

Bridal Wave simplifies the wedding planning process with an online platform that matches couples with local wedding vendors, saving time, money and energy of both couples and wedding professionals.  

SMALL BUSINESS Division

First Place

Ex-bac
East Central University

Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Team Leader: Larisa Bolin
Team Members: Norbu Gurung and Kacee Schier

Ex-bac provides a medical grade gel proven to kill harmful bacteria such as Staph and E. coli as an innovative method of disinfecting medical equipment without damaging expensive electronics used by health care professionals. 

Second Place

Project Eden
Oklahoma Christian University

Advisor: Seth Reiter
Team Leader: Peter Miller
Team Members: David Dickison, Jason Farber and Sydni Lehr

 Project Eden produces fresh, organic, nutrient-dense produce and specialty herbs for local restaurants in a sustainable greenhouse utilizing aquaponics technology, providing food that is good for the body, good for the planet and good for the bottom line.

Third Place

The Hairy Hotel
East Central University

Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Team Leader: Mackinsey Archer
Team Member: Yashna Khadgi

The Hairy Hotel is a luxury pet boarding business that solves the dilemma of where to leave a pet when going on vacation or business trip by offering a setting in which pets stay in a comfortable room with individual attention and group play time.

Paulsen Award Scholarships sponsored by Oklahoma Business Roundtable
Each student receives $5K towards their tuition for the fall semester.

Small Business-Kelli Dollarhide from Northern Oklahoma College
Undergraduate-Callie Campbell- Northwestern Oklahoma State University
Graduate- Parker Randels- University of Oklahoma

Google Pitch Award Winners– each person receives $1,000 cash award

Small Business- FILLUP Gabe West- Oral Roberts University
Undergraduate- Venture, LLC- Jace Zacharias- Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Graduate- One-Voice Tyler Bryant- Oklahoma State University

High Growth Interview Winners– each team receives $1,000 cash award

Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare – WhiteGlove, The University of Oklahoma

Chickasaw Nation Student Generated Technology Design- Kozorazzi Technologies, The University of Oklahoma
Oklahoma Business Roundtable Manufacturing, Material Sciences and Transportation- Axiom Graphene, The University of Tulsa
OCAST Information and Technology/Communications – Zonx, The University of Oklahoma
OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental – SeePay, Northwestern Oklahoma State University

BancFirst Small Business Interview Winners-each team receives $1,000 cash award

Service Category– FILLUP, Oral Roberts University
Product Category– KelCares, Northern Oklahoma College
IT/APP Category– LikeaPro, East Central University

SMALL BUSINESS DIVISION Winners

 1st Place
Impulse Drive, LLC
Oklahoma Christian University
Advisor: Russell McGuire
Team Leader: Mark Ferringer
Team Members: John Caldwell, David Dickison and Parker LaMascus
Impulse Drive has pioneered a unique miniature wind turbine technology that drastically increases efficiency and power output of small wind generation. The technology makes wind power generation more affordable for individual homes and developing countries.

2nd Place
Bright Eyed & Brave
University of Central Oklahoma
Advisor: Amy Johnson
Team Leader: Kenzie McFeely
Team Members: Hayden Magar and Amanda Dely
Bright Eyed & Brave facilitates mindfulness and self-regulation in children ages 3-7. The company’s educational materials provide educators and parents tools to help young learners more effectively manage adversity and their own emotions.

3rd Place
FurryFloat
East Central University
Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Team Leader: Johnathan Harrington
Team Member: Mackinsey Archer
FurryFloat invites you to take your four-legged friend to the lake with you worry free. The company markets a floating ring developed specifically for dogs to assure their safety when swimming in deep water.

HIGH GROWTH UNDERGRADUATE DIVISION Winners

1st Place
The American Corn Husk Co.
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Lowell Busenitz
Team Leader: Chris Wengierski
Team Members: Danny Buckley, Will Kennedy, Christian Leech and Bruce Wilhelm
The American Corn Husk Co. created a process to reengineer American-grown corn husks into a product that is ideal in size and texture for the tamale industry. The result is a husk perfectly suited for the 1.6 billion tamales Americans consume annually.

2nd Place
Fully Cooked
University of Oklahoma
Advisor: Douglas Woodward
Team Leader: Bree Reppert
Team Members: Johnathon Ireland, Lindsey Webster and Jack Wheeler
Fully Cooked offers delivery of wholesome, pre-made gourmet meals that college students can microwave and eat at their own convenience.  The concept offers its customers an affordable, health alternative to dining hall or fast-food fare.

3rd Place
StopHack
The University of Tulsa
Advisor: Claire Cornell
Team Leader: Eric Ramos
Team Members: Hayden Allen and Andrew Trac
StopHack developed a cybersecurity device called the Data Defender 1 Series to safeguard against transportation industry hackers. StopHack’s device attaches to a truck’s diagnostic port and prevents any writing of code that can disrupt its systems.

HIGH GROWTH GRADUATE DIVISION Winners

 1st Place
Contraire
Oklahoma State University
Advisor: David Thomison
Team Leader: Aubrey McCutchan
Team Members: Greg Hendrickson, Stephen Ogle and Rabecca Wiseman
Contraire developed sensor-based control technology that reduces aeration costs at wastewater treatment plants by up to 45 percent. Municipal wastewater treatment plants can save up to $250,000 annually in utility costs using the process. 

2nd Place
Multivate
Oklahoma State University
Advisor: Richard Gajan
Team Leader: Momen Amer
Team Member: Austin Beaver and Yasmine Gabal
Multivate developed a novel multi-chamber, single-use bioreactor bag that reduces the cost of cell line production scale up by biopharmaceutical manufacturers. Multivate’s technology can save bio manufacturers up to $200,000 annually in fixed costs.

 3rd Place
Soundraiser
The University of Tulsa
Advisor: Jessica Kinsey
Team Leader: Jason Carini
Team Member: Tami Barrett
Soundraiser merges professional audio recording, copyright licensing and the art of fundraising into a streamlined process that enhances critical fundraising activities of high school band programs by facilitating the sale of their own music performances.

Paulsen Award Scholarship Recipients
Mackinsey Archer, East Central University
Patrick Arney, OSU-OKC
Rabecca Wiseman-Oklahoma State University

IBM Pitch Winners
Small Business IBM Pitch Winner – Louden Johnson, Show Tricks
Undergraduate IBM Pitch Winner- Crystal Alkire, iTheater
Graduate IBM Pitch Winner- Ryan Bailey, SkillCred

High Growth Interview Winners
OCAST Information and Technology/Communications – Soundraiser, University of Tulsa
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare – Wal-Narrow, LLC, University of Central Oklahoma
Chickasaw Nation Student Generated Technology Design-Multivate, Oklahoma State University
OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental – Contraire, Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma Business Roundtable Manufacturing, Material Sciences and Transportation-Indra-Lighting Strike Mitigation, Oklahoma State University

Small Business Interview Winners
Product Category- FurryFloat, East Central University
IT/APP Category – Starla Cooper, East Central University
Retail Category – Bright Eyed & Brave, University of Central Oklahoma
Service Category -S3 Composting, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College

Small Business

First Place: $10,000

VisuALS
Oklahoma Christian University

Advisor: Russ McGuire
Team Leader: Joshua Bilello
Team Members: Aubrey Gonzalez, Preston Kemp, Kevin McGuire, Jevon Seaman and Tyler Sriver

VisuALS provides affordable communications solutions to people with motor control and communication difficulties, restoring their independence, dignity, and hope. 

Second Place: $8,000

StoPanic
East Central University

Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Team Leader: Srijita Ghosh

StoPanic is a device resembling a hearing aid that is designed to help people to overcome panic attacks by playing calming music when it detects certain physiological changes.

Third Place: $5,000

The Social Niche
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M

Advisor: Calvin Becker
Team Leader: Travis Hins
Team Members: James Bowman, Mike Ferry and Hannah Stephens

The Social Niche is a unique dining experience in Miami, OK, that combines social sharing and live interactive feeds that create individual entertainment for diners.

Undergraduate

First Place: $20,000

VisionaRX
Oklahoma State University

Advisor: David Thomison
Team Leader: Jacquelyn Lane
Team Members: Rachel Davis and Chance Imhoff

VisionaRX is developing a noninvasive ocular drug delivery platform technology composed of a membrane embedded with drug-loaded nanoparticles to be mounted on a blank contact lens and worn by a patient for a number of days.

Second Place: $10,000

Toucan
University of Central Oklahoma

Advisor: Maurice Haff
Team Leader: Yusuf Shurbaji
Team Members: Dillon Koense and Nasir Malik

Toucan is a payment card issuer developing a solution to enable multiple parties to authorize and split payments in real time using multiple payment sources.

Third Place: $5,000

BLOOM
University of Oklahoma

Advisor: Douglas Woodward
Team Leader: Ryan Capps
Team Member: Carey Flack

BLOOM is a language-learning application that empowers communities and descendants to learn or relearn their indigenous language.

Graduate

First place: $20,000

Composite Damage Solutions
University of Tulsa

Advisor: Michael Keller
Team Leader: Matthew Faeth
Team Members: Troy Berman and Travis McClanahan

Composite Damage Solutions is developing a two part-solution that is injected into composite material to detect damage or cracking.

Second Place: $10,000

ObturaTech
University of Oklahoma

Advisor: Ron Bolen
Team Leader: Mark Oblander
Team Member: Parker Randell

ObturaTech is developing a device that will help ensure a quality exam and if needed, quality treatment, for every patient undergoing a colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopy procedure.

Third Place, $5,000

Turning Systems, LLC
University of Central Oklahoma

Advisor: Maurice Haff
Team Leader: Jordan Powers
Team Members: Fang Li, Caroline Njaramba, Robert Simon and Blake Toves

Turning Systems, LLC provides technology designed to reduce pressure injuries in a clinical care setting, which cost the healthcare industry over $11 billion annually.

Interview, Paulsen and Pitch Winners

The 2017 Interview Winners

OCAST IT/Communications: 3DMe, University of Oklahoma
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare: Redcedar Products, Olahoma State University
i2E, Inc. Student Generated: 60Days Studios,  University of Oklahoma
OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental: Omnibus V2G Technologies , Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma Business Roundtable Material Sciences and Transportation: Reactiv, University of Oklahoma

2017 Paulsen Award Scholarship Winners

Small Business Division: Miranda McNabb, East Central University
High Growth Undergraduate Division: Yusuf Shurbaji, University of Central Oklahoma
High Growth Graduate Division: Gerred Edwards, Oklahoma City University

2017 Pitch Winners

High Growth Undergraduate Division: Jacquelyn Lane, Oklahoma State University
High Growth Graduate Division: Troy McClanahan, University of Tulsa
Small Business Division: Srijita Ghosh, East Central University

Small Business

First Place: $10,000

AIR-EZ
East Central University
Team Leader: Larisa Bolin; Team Members: Breanna Ragan and Caleb Large
Faculty Advisor:
Stacey Bolin
Concept: 
Air-Ez is an easily attachable electronic system that turns a typical airline seat into a safe and comfortable seat for handicapped and mobility impaired individuals.

Second Place: $8,000

Back Seat Hero
East Central University

Team Leader:
James Brown 
Faculty Advisor:
Stacey Bolin
Concept:  
Back Seat Hero is a pressure-sensitive mat with indicator lights that signal the driver to a passenger’s presence in the back seat.

Third Place: $5,000

PÜRE GOLF
St. Gregory’s University
Team Leader:
Brett Kennedy; Team Members: Bobby Stone, Smaida Mara Rizzotto and Taylor Greteman
Faculty Advisor: Mayda Shorney
Concept:
Püre Golf is a “mobile” golf facility that will arrive at your venue and provide professional club fitting, video swing analysis, high performance training and event planning for corporations and companies looking to entertain clients and employees.

Undergraduate

First Place: $20,000

Project Pediatrics
University of Oklahoma

Team Leader: 
Krishna Manohar; Team Member: John Dastague, Nikita Hussain, Harrison Morrow and Eli Weathers
Faculty Advisor:
Alyssa Boutelle
Concept: 
Project Pediatrics’ Mobi is a mobile vital signs monitor designed for pediatric patients that integrates seamlessly with hospital technology via wifi. 

Second Place: $10,000

Heart Optic
University of Central Oklahoma
Team Leader:
 Yusuf Shurbaji; Team members: Claye Hammock
Faculty Advisor: 
Maurice Haff
Concept: 
Heart Optic LLC produces the Heart Bar, a medical device that enables continuous CPR during image-guided procedures and ends caregiver exposure to x-ray radiation. 

Third Place: $5,000

KegSafe
Oral Roberts University
Team Leader:
 Jonathan Cregor; Team Members: Derrick McCoy
Faculty Advisor:
Bruno Teles
Concept:
KegSafe is a beer inventory system for restaurants and bars to prevent inventory theft. 

Graduate

First place: $20,000

MITO Material Solutions
Oklahoma State University
Team Leader:
Haley Kurtz; Team Members: Kevin Keith
Faculty Advisor: 
Richard Gajan
Concept:
MITO has developed a cost-effective nano-filler additive that can toughen fiber-reinforced composite structures using an organic polymer formula. 

Second Place: $10,000

Nutripeutics
University of Oklahoma

Team Leader: Amanda Curtis; Team Members: Chuck Burkardt, Corey Walker and Daniel Ward
Faculty Advisor: Ronald Bolen
Concept: Nutripeutics develops immune boosting feed additives as an antibiotic-alternative to disease control and prevention for livestock animals. 

Third Place, $5,000

WoodPro
Oklahoma State University
Team Leader: Gabriel Bahr; Team Members: Sourabh Biswas and Samyukta Koteeswaran
Faculty Advisor: Richard Gajan
Concept: WoodPro develops a sustainable, durable and long-lasting new wood composite, using red cedar sawdust and epoxy resin, which outlasts current market concepts.

Interview, Paulsen and Pitch Winners

The Interview Winners

AT&T IT/Communications: KegSafe, Oral Roberts University
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare: Heart Optic, LLC, University of Central Oklahoma
i2E, Inc. Student Generated: ARdecor, University of Oklahoma
OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental: Cubby Connect, University of Oklahoma
Oklahoma Business Roundtable Material Sciences and Transportation: MITO Material Solutions, Oklahoma State University

2015 Paulsen Award Scholarship Winners

Small Business Division: Larisa Bolin, East Central University
High Growth Undergraduate: Roberto Gallegos Castillo, Oral Roberts University
High Growth Graduate: Amanda Curtis, University of Oklahoma

2015 Pitch Winners

Small Business Division: Austin McRay, Oklahoma Christian University
High Growth Undergraduate: Morgan Timmons, Univerity of Central Oklahoma
High Growth Graduate: Anthony Purinton, University of Central Oklahoma

Small Business

First Place: $10,000

Suite Seat
East Central University
Team Leader:
Miles Mitchell
Faculty Advisor:
Stacey Bolin
Concept:
SuiteSeat is a mobile application that lets sports teams offer retail shopping for food, apparel and souvenir directly from their seat without missing any game action.

Second Place: $8,000

Gourmet Grub
East Central University
Team Leader:
Stanford Mahlatini 
Faculty Advisor:
Stacey Bolin
Concept: 
Gourmet Club is a quick-service restaurant that will be located in Ada, Oklahoma; the restaurant will provide a brick-and-motar location, as well as offer vending and catering operations for consumers.

Third Place: $4,000

Back-Spin
East Central University
Team Leader: Miranda McNabb; Team Member: Matthew Butler
Faculty Advisor:
Stacey Bolin
Concept: 
Back-Spin is a baseball training device that holds a baseball from the top, allowing a batter to focus on the bottom half of the ball a create back spin when hitting the middle or lower part of the ball.

Undergraduate

First Place: $20,000

Raw
University of Oklahoma

Team Leader:
Ali Davis; Team Members: Lauren Abston, Quincy Tresemer, Cici Zhou and Caitlin Zuerker
Faculty Advisor:
Lowell Busenitz
Concept: 
Raw delivers four to five toxin-fee sample cosmetics to the doorsteps of consumers, allowing users to try out tested and approved cosmetics that improve beauty without compromising the health of users or committing to buy a full version before they know whether or not they actually will like and use the product.

Second Place: $10,000

SPUR
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader:
 Maggie Barton; Team Members: Jeff Bissinger, Cooper Cadle, Shannon Sherman, and Shelby Vanhooser
Faculty Advisor:
Doug Woodward
Concept: 
SPUR is a crowdsourcing platform with a mission of aligning the needs of potential college student for capital, education and opportunity with people who seek to support aspiring, innovative students and follow their progress via an incremental crowdfunding campaign.  Each campaign is designed to follow the “lean” startup method through a multi-staged campaign approach to ensure investor confidence and student success.

Third Place: $5,000

Pulse, LLC
University of Central Oklahoma
Team Leader:
 Carissa Jetto; Team Members: Dakota Derryberry and Stevie Simpson
Faculty Advisor:
Maurice Haff
Concept:
Pulse replaces traditional dairy yogurts with alternative yogurts that provide dietary fiber, protein, folate and iron while eliminating preservatives; it is attractive to health enthusiasts and those who suffer milk and other food allergies.  Pulse, LLC, uses a patent-pending process to make non-dairy yogurt from a variety of food products and sold in specialty food stores.

Graduate

First place: $20,000

AerOcean
University of Tulsa

Team Leader:
Philip McCoy; Team Members: Josh Donaldson, Jared Starkweather, and Gann Swan
Faculty Advisor:
Todd Otanicar
Concept:
AerOcean substantially reduces watering and irrigation costs to the agriculture industry by using condensation of moisture already present in the atmosphere. Developed at the University of Tulsa, AerOcean has the exclusive license to manufacture, market and sells the AerOcean Rainmaker technology.

Second Place: $10,000

ParaNano LLC
University of Central Oklahoma

Team Leader: Chelsea Larsen; Team Members: Hitesh Munishamappa Prakash, Jordan Powers, Shreyas Shivaprakash, and Paul Snow
Faculty Advisor: Maurice Haff
Concept: ParaNano provides users in the bio-medical, textile, filtration and energy industries technology that correctly aligns single-strand, electro-spun nano fibers in a patent-pending process. The cutting edge, patent pending device solve a major problem in nanofiber production and use, which is the alignment of continuous, single-strand, electro-spun nanfiibers on a substrate.

Third Place, $5,000

CMR Innovations, LLC
St. Gregory’s University

Team Leader: Melanie Rinehart
Faculty Advisor: Angela James
Concept: CMR Innovations is delivering audio to any Web enabled device from any source, such as multiple television in a bar setting. The ChooseHear system allows customers to pick and choose audio feed from any of the TVs available in the establishment.

Interview, Paulsen and Pitch Winners

The Interview Winners

AT&T IT/Communications: CMR Innovations, LLC, St. Gregory’s University
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare: Raw, University of Oklahoma
i2E Student Generated: Pulse, LLC, University of Central Oklahoma
OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental: AerOcean, The University of Tulsa
Oklahoma Business Roundtable Material Sciences and Transportation: XtremeMarine, University of Oklahoma

2015 Paulsen Award Scholarship Winners

Small Business Division: Miranda McNabb, East Central University
High Growth Undergraduate: Austin Evans, University of Tulsa
High Growth Graduate: Joshua Donaldson, University of Tulsa

2015 Pitch Winners

Small Business Division: Miles Mitchell, East Central University
High Growth Undergraduate: Ali Davis, University of Oklahoma
High Growth Graduate: Chelsea Larsen, University of Central Oklahoma

Small Business

First Place: $10,000

X-Pert Shot
Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City
Team Leader: Shane Barlow; Team Members: Jennifer Bradley, Amanda Sandoval, Mayra Tello and Mario Young
Advisor: Amber Hefner
Concept:X-Pert Shot is an outdoor shooting sports and training facility that will offer membership services to shooting sports enthusiasts and skilled professionals. 

Second Place: $8,000

LockWall
East Central University
Team Leader: Brandon Holt; Team Members: Sara Folsom, Cameron King and Chase Sheffield
Advisor: Stacey Bolin
Concept: Lockwall is a unique composite panel system designed with strength and versatility, providing superior lateral support that is ideal for multilevel facilities.

Third Place: $4,000

NEO 2014
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
Team Leader: Kyla Guinn; Team Members: David Stephens and Kongmeng Xiong
Advisor: Brenda Lucas
Concept: NEO 2014 is bringing back an historic hamburger restaurant called Dairy Ranch 66 with an all new “green” solar facility on Route 66 near the Buffalo Ranch.

Undergraduate

First Place: $20,000

Owlpal Healthcare
University of Tulsa

Team Leader:
Jordy Albert; Team Member: MacKenzie Ward
Faculty Advisor:
Claire Cornell
Concept: 
Owlpal is a proactive mobile health solution for diagnosing and monitoring asthma in children at night. The Owlpal product is a mobile application that uses the internal acoustic capabilities and internal computing power of an Android or iOS device to monitor wheezing and coughing rates within children as they sleep.

Second Place: $10,000

Valoshade
University of Tulsa
Team Leader:
John Lestina; Team members: Eric Kuxhausen, Alexander Lach and Kimberly Poff
Faculty Advisor:
John Hale
Concept: 
Valoshade has developed a self-adhesive electronic film that is applied to windows to control the amount of transmitted light. The innovative technology uses a smartphone app to allow users to control the amount of natural lighting allowed through a window.

Third Place: $5,000

RoadWatch
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader:
Ryan Phillips; Team Members: Andrew Tierney, Nick Ortiz, Drew Knox and Robert Byrd
Faculty Advisor:
Susan Moring
Concept:
RoadWatch analyses and presents weather information for the trucking industry to reduce the risks of weather-related accidents. The RoadWatch technology uses a proprietary algorithm to determine the precise severity and risk of weather conditions displayed in real time on computer monitors of dispatchers.

Graduate

First place: $20,000

AeroHead
University of Tulsa

Team Leader:
Philip McCoy; Team Members: Se Yeon Kim, Bryan Kinzer, Kristina Merkle, Gann Swan and Yang Zhao
Faculty Advisor:
Steven Tipton
Concept:
AeroHead has exclusive rights to manufacture and market special cartridges for an innovative golf putter that produces overspin on the ball, which increases the putting accuracy for recreational golfers.

Second Place: $10,000

Driven Analytics
University of Oklahoma

Team Leader: Stephen Soroosh; Team Members: Jake Elliott, Mitchell Walser and Rachel Webb
Faculty Advisor: Ron Bolen
Concept: Driven Analytics has developed a vehicle monitoring system that provides car owners with real-time data such as diagnostic information and maintenance reminders, along with relevant advertisements from area dealership service centers, automotive repair shops and parts retailers.

Third Place, $5,000

Aerofusion
Oklahoma State University

Team Leader: Lee Easton; Team Members: Trevor Hermosillo and Jacob Stockton
Faculty Advisor: Richard Gajan
Concept: Aerofusion uses unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) and sensor technology to make the collection of data more cost effective for the agriculture, oil and gas and power distribution industries.

Interview, Paulsen and Pitch Winners

The Interview Winners

AT&T IT/Communications: Driven Analytics, University of Oklahoma
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare: Get People Moving, University of Central Oklahoma
i2E Student Generated: Aerofusion, Oklahoma State University
OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental: WellBot, Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma Business Roundtable Material Sciences and Transportation: AeroHead, University of Tulsa

2014 Paulsen Award Scholarship Winners

Samantha Slater, Rogers State University
MacKenzie Ward, University of Tulsa
Mitchell Walser, University of Oklahoma

2014 Pitch Winners

Small Business Division: Chase Sheffield, LockWall, East Central University
High Growth Graduate Division: Philip McCoy, AeroHead, University of Tulsa
High Growth Undergraduate Division: Zach VanMeter, Inspire Ink, University of Oklahoma

Small Business

First Place: $10,000

RxOmni
Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City

Team leader: Kris Monier; Team Members: Angela Davis, Angela Estavez, Herbert Foncham, Lori Hasty and Mayra Tello
Advisor: Amber Hefner
Concept: RxOmni has developed software that alerts pharmacists to possible adverse drug reactions from different medications prescribed to patients. Pharmacists are prompted by the app to ask patients questions about current medications to ensure new prescriptions don’t present a health risk because of conflicting medications.

Second Place: $8,000

J-Paxers
Rogers State University

Team Leader: Kasey Ng; Team Members: Whitney Duncan, Loren LeForce, Bryce Hall, Dil Patel and Samantha Slater
Advisor: Charles D. Atkins
Concept: J-Paxers has developed the patent-pending J-Pax backpack that eliminates the need for shoulder straps.  The J-Pax provides users the ability to carry more items or weight without strain or injury.

Third Place: $4,000

Revolutionary Transportation
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College

Team Leader: Stephanie Asher; Team Members: Belinda Hunt, Karlee Gibson and Robert Woods
Advisor: Scott Donaldson
Concept: Revolutionary Transportation offers scheduled bus service in the northeast Oklahoma region with initial plans to operate between Miami and Joplin, Mo., with expansion into both Kansas and Arkansas. The company operates an environmentally friendly fleet of vehicles powered solely by compressed natural gas (CNG).

Undergraduate

First Place: $20,000

Code Sooq
University of Tulsa
Team Leader:
Ahmed El-Kishky; Team Members: Stephen Macke, Marla Blum, Mark Denhoed
Advisor: David Greer
Concept Summary: Code Sooq has created a Web-based service that connects software programmers with potential customers.

Second Place: $10,000

FieldFocus
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader:
Susan Moring; Team Members: Parker Dooly, Jeffrey Rhea, Caroline Trump, Mubeen Shakir
Advisor: Robert Free
Concept Summary: FieldFocus provides innovative software for the oil and gas drilling industry that includes asset and personnel tracking tools, plus job management and big tracking.

Third Place: $5,000

Animal Analytics
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader:
Erin K. Dowdy; Team Members: Robert Cowlishaw, Joseph Fallin, Charles Carter
Advisor: Lowell Busenitz
Concept Summary: Animal Analytics provides comprehensive medical records for the equine industry through a “HorseFacts” report using a database and implantable RFID chip updated by certified veterinarians.

Graduate

First place: $20,000

EchoCharge
The University of Tulsa
Team Leader:
Katherine Sind; Team Members: Bingjie Ji, Martin Green, Reid Johnston
Advisor: Claire Cornell
Concept Summary: EchoCharge has developed nano-wire technology that will extend cell phone battery life by harnessing energy from the voice of the phone user and surrounding noise vibrations.

Second Place: $10,000

R2R Technologies
Oklahoma State University
Team Leader:
Aravind Seshadri; Team Members: Pedro Velasco, Carlo Branca
Advisor: Prabhakar Pagilla
Concept Summary: R2R Technologies is using a patented fiber optic sensor that will reduce waste and cost by keeping material properly aligned during the manufacturing process to prevent wrinkling, creasing and breakage.

Third Place, $5,000

Turtle One
The University of Tulsa
Team Leader:
Phoebe Hardwicke; Team Members: Nick Wood
Advisor: Claire Cornell
Concept Summary: Turtle One developed a database search technique that retrieves information and produces results five times than current methods used to search databases.

Interview, Paulsen and Pitch Winners

The Interview Winners

AT&T IT/Communications: Animal Analytics, University of Oklahoma
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare: Medishine, Oklahoma State University
i2E Student Generated: Code Sooq, University of Tulsa
OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental: Kick Grass, Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma Business Roundtable Material Sciences and Transportation: Infinite Composites, Oklahoma State University-Tulsa

2013 Paulsen Award Scholarship Winners

Andrea McKinney, East Central University
Jerry Powers, Oklahoma State University
Timothy Whitley, Oklahoma State University

2013 Pitch Winners

Small Business Division: Bryce Hall, Rogers State University
High Growth Undergraduate Division: Susan Moring, University of Oklahoma
High Growth Graduate Division: Fash Fadaei, Oklahoma State University

Undergraduate

First Place: $20,000

Moleculera Labs
Oklahoma City University

Team Leader: Jacob Lamb; Team Members: Bethany Layman, Luke Reese and Emily Sanders
Advisor: Craig Shimasaki
Concept Summary: Moleculera Labs is a clinical testing laboratory that performs tests for auto-immune diseases that cause psychiatric disorders.

Second Place: $10,000

Bright Sanitation
University of Oklahoma

Team Leader: Steve Brachtenbach; Team Members: Garett Pearce,Tom Spurgat and Megan Walsh
Advisor: Lowell Busenitz
Concept Summary: Bright Sanitation is developing low-cost public toilets that can be used in extremely dense urban areas lacking proper sewage, disposing of waste through a bio-digester that converts it into compost for fertilizer, biogas and water than can safely be released into lakes and streams.

Third Place: $5,000

SoLoKnow
University of Tulsa

Team Leader: Ahmed El-Kishky; Team Members: Phoebe Hardwicke, Eric Kuxhausen and Jack Lestina
Advisor: John Hale
Concept Summary: SoLoKnow plans to create online social communities for universities that provide clearly defined audiences and essential Web-based education and networking services. The company aims to develop a large user base while attracting partnerships with universities.

Graduate

First place: $20,000

Spectrum FX
The University of Tulsa

Team Leader: Amethyst Cavallaro; Team Members: Jessica Casper, John Galbraith and Kathryn Junk
Advisor: Claire Cornell
Concept Summary: Spectrum FX is licensed to sell Firebane, a fire suppression liquid that extinguishes all spectrums of fires, to the aviation industry.  The nontoxic, biodegradable formula will be used in aircraft cargo compartments to protect against cargo fires that can cause loss of aircraft, crew and cargo.

Second Place: $10,000

PsychSavvy
The University of Tulsa

Team Leader: Robyn Undieme; Team Members: Kathryn Packell and Cary Taylor
Advisor: Claire Cornell
Concept Summary: PsychSavvy provides a customizable, online mental health resource formatted with short video clips and educational articles that serve as a Web-based information source for mental health professionals, college educators, students and clients.

Third Place, $5,000

Precision HealthTech
Oklahoma City University

Team Leader: Brian Mullins; Team Members: Talia Berning, Anthony Moorehead and Christina Truong
Advisor: Craig Shimasaki
Concept Summary: Precision HealthTech is a healthcare medical device start-up company developing an interactive physical therapy workstation that will incorporate a dynamic software system.  The software will be integrated into the workstation to capture the strength and range of motion of patients, and transmit the data electronically.

Interview and Paulsen Winners and i2E Fellows

The Interview Winners

AT&T IT/Communications: PERK, Rogers State University
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Healthcare: PristineCal, Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University; i2E Student Generated: MaxQ, Oklahoma State University
OG&E Positive Energy and Environmental: Organic Energy, University of Oklahoma
Oklahoma Business Roundtable Material Sciences and Transportation: SpectrumFX, University of Tulsa

2012 Paulsen Award Scholarship Winners

Rocky Chavez, University of Oklahoma
Jay Omanson, Oklahoma State University

2012 i2E Fellows

Rupesh Agrawal, MBA student at Oklahoma State University, Precision Health Technologies
Carol Curtis, Post-doctorial Fellow at the Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, i2E, Inc and OMRF
Corey Gingrich, MBA student at the University of Oklahoma, Altheus Therapeutics
Mary Hestilow, senior Economics major at the University of Oklahoma, i2E, Inc
Alvin Ly, Senior Finance major at Oklahoma City University, i2E, Inc.
Marybeth Murphy, Senior Entrepreneurship and Venture Management major at the University of Oklahoma, Mintiva.
Roger Satur, MBA Student at the University of Oklahoma, WeGoLook.com.
Ekaterina Shernstneva, MBA student at the University of Tulsa, DermaMedics.

Undergraduate

First Place: $20,000

LumiDX
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader: Amy Henderson; Team Members: Ashley Zumwalt, Mimi Nguyen, Kaelyn Lu
Faculty Advisor: Jim Wheeler
Concept Summary: LumiDX is an influenza diagnostics company that offers ChemLight, a fast, highly accurate tool that harnesses chemiluminescent technology to offer a cutting edge innovation in the point-of-care diagnostic market.  LumiDX aims to be first to market with diagnostic tests that are simple, accurate and fast enough to provide results at the point-of-care.

Second Place: $10,000

Vita Rhythm
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader: 
Jessica Wills; Team Members: Brett Gudgel, Brittany Myers, Erikka Roberts
Faculty Advisor: Blake Gudgel
Concept Summary: Vita-Rhythm has developed a medical device to treat heart failure. The AdvaHeart is a left ventricular assist device that helps eject blood from the left ventricle of a weakened heart. It is smaller and more easily and safely implanted in patients.

Third Place: $5,000

Dreamcatcher Services, LLC
Oklahoma City University

Team Leader: Michael Roselle; Team Members: Feng Dong, David Scott, Patrick Kennedye
Faculty Advisor: Robert Greve
Concept Summary: Dreamcatcher Services, LLC has created technology to apply video-EEG monitoring capabilities to the medical diagnostic area of epilepsy.  The company has at its disposal a critical mass of talent and individuals necessary for the efficient, speedy and profitable application of video-EEG technologies in the target market.

Graduate

First place: $20,000

CerebroGen Pharmaceuticals
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader:
Benjamin West; Team Members: Chase Roberts,Tobi Olusola, Majed Gharfeh
Faculty Advisor: Elaine Hamm
Concept Summary: CerebroGen is developing an antibody-based drug therapy to treat epilepsy. Building on more than a decade of research, the company’s drug removes a recently discovered cause of epilepsy unaddressed by existing treatments. With a regulatory approval strategy focused on reaching the market quickly through orphan status, CerebroGen is committed to bringing a much-needed therapeutic to Juvenile Epileptics, followed by a product indicated for the broader market.

Second Place: $10,000

IASO
University of Tulsa
Team Leader:
Stephen Fain; Team Members: Ryan Eslicker, Nathan Garrett
Faculty Advisor: Michelle Witt
Concept Summary: IASO has developed “SPI Gel,” an environmentally friendly, silica-based enhanced oil recovery system that seals off inefficient reservoir zones, allowing more trapped oil to be recovered. Well operators that use SPI Gel can expect up to a 50 percent increase in daily oil recovery and decreased expenses. IASO’s mission is to provide oil recovery systems that allow operators to conveniently “get more oil” while being safe for personnel and the environment.

Third Place, $5,000

TerraCoda Software
Oklahoma City University
Team Leader: 
Adele Rehm; Team Members: Alexis Caron, Bridget Poputa-Clean
Faculty Advisor: Kewei Sha
Concept Summary: TerraCoda provides real time enterprise land management, geo-spatial analysis tools, and report generation and mapping solutions for the land, energy, realty, right-of-way procurement, and municipal markets.  TerraCoda’s Landman 360 software will provide full end-to-end visibility into the leasing process by providing effective tools that manage the leasing lifecycle. User-friendly technology combines communication, reporting, and cost management tools within TerraCoda’s Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution, which will reduce errors and increase efficiency through real time reporting and management tools that allow users to deliver a project on time and on budget.

Paulsen, Positive Energy and Incubator Awards and i2E Fellows

OG&E Positive Energy Award
Simtra Tools
University of Oklahoma
Team Leader:
Brandon Mikael; Team Member: Matthew Huber
Faculty Advisor:
Lowell Busenitz
Concept Summary: Simtra Tools is commercializing a technology called TrueTight that gives linemen for electric utilities the ability to tighten power‐lines to the correct tension without additional cumbersome and costly equipment. The technology eliminates the need for linemen to carry additional bulky and heavy equipment to tighten and gauge the tension on power lines.

Al Tuttle Business Incubation Award winner

Terra Coda Software, Oklahoma City University

2011 Paulsen Award Scholarship winners

Ashley Zumwalt, University of Oklahoma
Faith Garlington, Oklahoma State University

2011 i2E Fellows

Orgil Batsaikhan, MBA and Master of Finance candidate at University of Tulsa, Consolidated Networks
Alexis Caron, MBA candidate at Oklahoma City University, Consolidated Networks
Arun Kumar, MBA candidate at Oklahoma City University, WeGoLook.com
Laura Medcalf, senior Computer Science major at East Central University, Mintiva
Audrey Metzler, MBA candidate at Oklahoma City University, Otologic Pharmaceutics
Anthony Moorehead, MBA candidate, Oklahoma City University, i2E Inc
Lucas Rice, junior industrial engineering major, University of Oklahoma